The Coweslip Trophy

 

 

Orig_Coweslip_Photo

The Coweslip Trophy was presented to the Association by HRH Prince Philip in 1962 named after the Flying Fifteen Uffa Fox presented to HM Queen Elizabeth & Prince Philip as a wedding present. Prince Philip often sailed with Uffa Fox at Cowes in Coweslip.

The Trophy is a little unusual as it comprises 2 parts firstly there is a silver trophy and rather than have the trophy engraved there is a book in which all of the winners are registered. It is awarded annually to the winner of the Australian Championship.
Winners of The Coweslip Trophy.

Year No. Name Helm Crew Home State Host Club
1963 369 Sheba A.Tregonning P.Buchanan R.Manser WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
Sailed on Cockburn Sound
1964 574 Molly-O IV O.McCutcheon A.McCutcheon H.Proctor Vic Sandringham Y.C.
1965 633 Bookiera I.Downing T.Lees M.Dowling NSW Avalon S.C.
1966 868 Ffidelity R.Boynton I.Syme Vic Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
1967 363 Saba A. Tregonning E.Smith WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1968 878 Wimoweth J.Hanford C.Withers Vic Mornington Y.C.
1969 961 Relience II W.Shand E.Shand Vic Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
1970 961 Relience II W.Shand E.Shand Vic Avalon S.C.
1971 961 Relience II W.L.Shand E.Shand Vic Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1972 961 Relience II W.Shand E.Shand Vic Mornington Y.C.
1973 946 Flight III J.A.Calvert-Jones D.Gibson Vic Royal Queensland Y.S.
1974 1373 Taurus G.Mason J.Mason NSW Canberra Y.C.
1975 1711 Waffa One T.Macky J.Macky NZ Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1976 1663 Relience III W.Shand E.Shand Vic Gippsland Lakes Y.C.
1977 1393 Secret Fifteen K.Jenyns A.Reynolds Qld Royal Queensland Y.S.
1978 1900 Gazelle G.Black I.Ritchie WA Lake Macquarie Y.C.
1979 1714 Eljay G.Lillingston B.Thornlie WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1980 1714 Eljay G.Lillingston A.Elliott WA Davey’s Bay Y.C.
1981 1367 Esjay G.Lillingston S.Batley WA Royal Queensland Y.S.
1982 2246 Free’n’Easy G.Lillingston G.Totterdell WA Canberra Y.C.
1983 1724 Charisma R.Verco I.Lovell WA Esperance Bay Y.C.
1984 1367 Esjay G.Lillingston M.McKenzie WA Gippsland Lakes Y.C.
1985 2907 Ffloating Pound D. Skipworth G.Wells GBR Royal Queensland Y.S.
1986 2904 Gazelle V G.Black J.Anderson WA Lake Macquarie Y.C.
1987 2355 RuffeNuff G.Lillingston M.Green WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1988 3061 Hottatrot C.Villa S.Happ NSW Mornington Y.C.
1989 3058 Just Add Water G.Alderson G.Lillingston WA Lake Macquarie Y.C.
1990 3058 Just Add Water G.Alderson W.Miller WA Royal Queensland Y.S.
1991 3308 Tuffa Gruffa J.Thomson R.VanVeenendaal Vic Canberra Y.C.
1992 3095 Fiddle Dee Dee G.Lillingston M.Green WA Esperance Bay Y.C.
1993 3443 Glamour Puss G.Alderson A.Harry WA Davey’s Bay Y.C.
1994 3239 Fifteen Carat P.Watson D.Stevens Vic Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
1995 3095 Fiddle Dee Dee G.Lillingston E.Repsevicius WA Royal Queensland Y.S.
1996 3257 Think Big C.Rainey I.Rainey Vic Canberra Y.C.
1997 3582 Crash Test Dummies G.Alderson M.Thomas WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1998 3224 Crucial Moment G.Lillingston E.Repsevicius WA Mornington Y.C.
1999 3621 Two Lunches S.Goacher P.Evans GBR Esperance Bay Y.C.
2000 3455 Watches of Switzerland C.Mason H.Kruse Vic Royal Queensland Y.S.
2001 3619 Affrodisiac R.Packer P.Mudford WA Royal Prince Alfred Y.C.
2002 3743 Spot The Difference N.Jerwood G.Lillingston WA Gippsland Lakes Y.C.
2003 3743 Spot The Difference N.Jerwood J.Jerwood WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
2004 3670 Escalator G.Porter E.Repsevicius WA Tin Can Bay Y.C.
2005 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Adelaide S.C.
2006 3620 Wings J.Tracey C.Murphy ACT Canberra Y.C.
2007 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Royal Brighton Y.C.
2008 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Geraldton Y.C.
2009 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
2010 3781 16 D.Tucker M.Summers WA Sandgate Y. C.
2011 3311 Form 3020 M.Owen A.Reed ACT Canberra Y. C.
2012 3988 Freshwater 2 S.Goacher M.Owen UK South of Perth Y C
2013 3881 I’d Swap this for a Bundy A.Hawkins B.Jones Vic Davey’s Bay Y. C.
2014 3684 Deffcon 1 M.Owen A.Reed ACT Lake Macquarie Y. C.
2015 3972 FF Sake A.Smith A.Kingston Qld Sandgate Y C
2016 3684 Deffcon 1 M.Owen A.Reed ACT Canberra Y.C.
2017 3986 Ineffable N.Jerwood J.Jerwood WA Esperance Bay Y.C.