The Coweslip Trophy

Winners 1962 – 2016

Winners 2017 – onwards

The Coweslip Trophy was presented to the Association by HRH Prince Philip in 1962. It was named after the Flying Fifteen built by Uffa Fox and presented to HM Queen Elizabeth & Prince Philip as a wedding present by the people of the Town of Cowes. Prince Philip often sailed with Uffa Fox at Cowes in Coweslip.

The Trophy is comprised of 2 parts. Firstly there is a silver trophy (in the style of a cowslip flower), and rather than have the trophy engraved there is a book in which all of the winners are registered. It is awarded annually to the winner of the Australian Championship.

In 2016 it became apparent that we needed a new book, so we had a replica of the original produced in Australia and on completion in 2017 it was sent to Buckingham Palace where HRH Prince Philip signed the new volume.

Australian Champions
Year No. Name Helm Crew Home State Host Club
2020 3972 Sake A. Smith A.Kingsrton Qld Royal Queensland Y.S.
2019 3986 Ineffable N.Jerwood E.Jerwood WA Royal South Australian Yacht Sqdn
2018 4023 Cool Change M. Owen A.Reed ACT Mornington Y.C.
2017 3986 Ineffable N. Jerwood J. Jerwood WA Esperance Bay Y.C.
2016 3684 Deffcon 1 M.Owen A.Reed ACT Canberra Y.C.
2015 3972 FF Sake A.Smith A.Kingston Qld Sandgate Y C
2014 3684 Deffcon 1 M.Owen A.Reed ACT Lake Macquarie Y. C.
2013 3881 I’d Swap this for a Bundy A.Hawkins B.Jones Vic Davey’s Bay Y. C.
2012 3988 Freshwater 2 S.Goacher M.Owen UK South of Perth Y C
2011 3311 Form 3020 M.Owen A.Reed ACT Canberra Y. C.
2010 3781 16 D.Tucker M.Summers WA Sandgate Y. C.
2009 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
2008 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Geraldton Y.C.
2007 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Royal Brighton Y.C.
2006 3620 Wings J.Tracey C.Murphy ACT Canberra Y.C.
2005 3833 No Bull G.Alderson D.McAullay WA Adelaide S.C.
2004 3670 Escalator G.Porter E.Repsevicius WA Tin Can Bay Y.C.
2003 3743 Spot The Difference N.Jerwood J.Jerwood WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
2002 3743 Spot The Difference N.Jerwood G.Lillingston WA Gippsland Lakes Y.C.
2001 3619 Affrodisiac R.Packer P.Mudford WA Royal Prince Alfred Y.C.
2000 3455 Watches of Switzerland C.Mason H.Kruse Vic Royal Queensland Y.S.
1999 3621 Two Lunches S.Goacher P.Evans GBR Esperance Bay Y.C.
1998 3224 Crucial Moment G.Lillingston E.Repsevicius WA Mornington Y.C.
1997 3582 Crash Test Dummies G.Alderson M.Thomas WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1996 3257 Think Big C.Rainey I.Rainey Vic Canberra Y.C.
1995 3095 Fiddle Dee Dee G.Lillingston E.Repsevicius WA Royal Queensland Y.S.
1994 3239 Fifteen Carat P.Watson D.Stevens Vic Royal Yacht Club of Victoria
1993 3443 Glamour Puss G.Alderson A.Harry WA Davey’s Bay Y.C.
1992 3095 Fiddle Dee Dee G.Lillingston M.Green WA Esperance Bay Y.C.
1991 3308 Tuffa Gruffa J.Thomson R.VanVeenendaal Vic Canberra Y.C.
1990 3058 Just Add Water G.Alderson W.Miller WA Royal Queensland Y.S.
1989 3058 Just Add Water G.Alderson G.Lillingston WA Lake Macquarie Y.C.
1988 3061 Hottatrot C.Villa S.Happ NSW Mornington Y.C.
1987 2355 RuffeNuff G.Lillingston M.Green WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1986 2904 Gazelle V G.Black J.Anderson WA Lake Macquarie Y.C.
1985 2907 Ffloating Pound D. Skipworth G.Wells GBR Royal Queensland Y.S.
1984 1367 Esjay G.Lillingston M.McKenzie WA Gippsland Lakes Y.C.
1983 1724 Charisma R.Verco I.Lovell WA Esperance Bay Y.C.
1982 2246 Free’n’Easy G.Lillingston G.Totterdell WA Canberra Y.C.
1981 1367 Esjay G.Lillingston S.Batley WA Royal Queensland Y.S.
1980 1714 Eljay G.Lillingston A.Elliott WA Davey’s Bay Y.C.
1979 1714 Eljay G.Lillingston B.Thornlie WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1978 1900 Gazelle G.Black I.Ritchie WA Lake Macquarie Y.C.
1977 1393 Secret Fifteen K.Jenyns A.Reynolds Qld Royal Queensland Y.S.
1976 1663 Relience III W.Shand E.Shand Vic Gippsland Lakes Y.C.
1975 1711 Waffa One T.Macky J.Macky NZ Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1974 1373 Taurus G.Mason J.Mason NSW Canberra Y.C.
1973 946 Flight III J.A.Calvert-Jones D.Gibson Vic Royal Queensland Y.S.
1972 961 Relience II W.Shand E.Shand Vic Mornington Y.C.
1971 961 Relience II W.L.Shand E.Shand Vic Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1970 961 Relience II W.Shand E.Shand Vic Avalon S.C.
1969 961 Relience II W.Shand E.Shand Vic Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
1968 878 Wimoweth J.Hanford C.Withers Vic Mornington Y.C.
1967 363 Saba A. Tregonning E.Smith WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
1966 868 Ffidelity R.Boynton I.Syme Vic Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania
1965 633 Bookiera I.Downing T.Lees M.Dowling NSW Avalon S.C.
1964 574 Molly-O IV O.McCutcheon A.McCutcheon H.Proctor Vic Sandringham Y.C.
1963 369 Sheba A.Tregonning P.Buchanan R.Manser WA Royal Freshwater Bay Y.C.
Sailed on Cockburn Sound