Australian Championship Results

This section maintains a record of Race Results, the sub headers show the winners of the various trophies within the class.

Australian National Championship Results – If anyone can provide full results for any of the missing years it would be much appreciated.

2017 Esperance Bay Yacht Club, Esperance, Western Australia

2016 Canberra Yacht Club, Australian Capital Territory

2015 Sandgate Yacht Club, Queensland

2014 Lake Macquarie Yacht Club, New South Wales

2013 Davey’s Bay Yacht Club, Victoria

2012 South of Perth Yacht Club, Western Australia 50th Anniversary Championship

2011 Canberra Yacht Club, Australian Capital Territory

2010 Sandgate Yacht Club, Queensland

2009 Royal Yacht Club of Victoria, Victoria – Pre Worlds Championship

2008 Geraldton Yacht Club, Western Australia

2007 Royal Brighton Yacht Club, Victoria

2006 Canberra Yacht Club

2005 Adelaide Sailing Club, South Australia

2004 Tin Can Bay Yacht Club, Queensland

2003 Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

2002 Gippsland Lakes Yacht Club, Victoria

2001 Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club, New South Wales

2000 Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland

1999 Esperance Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia – Pre Worlds Championship

1998 Mornington Yacht Club, Victoria

1997 Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

1996 – Canberra Yacht Club

1995 Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland

1994 Royal Yacht Club of Victoria, Victoria

1993 Davey’s Bay Yacht Club, Victoria

1992 Esperance Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

1991 Canberra Yacht Club, Australian Capital Territory

1990 Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland – Pre Worlds Championship

1989 Lake Macquarie Yacht Club. New South Wales

1988 Mornington Yacht Club, Victoria

1987 Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

1986 Lake Macquarie Yacht Club, New South Wales

1985 Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland

1984 Gippsland Lakes Yacht Club, Victoria

1983_Esperance Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

1982 – Canberra Yacht Club, Australian Capital Territory Abridged Results from Newspapers, etc.

1981 – Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland 

1980 Davey’s Bay Yacht Club, Victoria

1979 Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia – Pre Worlds Championship

1978 Lake Macquarie Yacht Club, New South Wales

1977 – Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland – No Results Available*

1976 Gippsland Lakes Yacht Club, Victoria

1975 – Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia – No Results Available*

1974 Canberra Yacht Club, Australian Capital Territory

1973 Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron, Queensland

1972 Mornington Yacht Club, Victoria

1971 – Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

1970 – Avalon Sailing Club, New South Wales – No Results Available*

1969 – Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, Tasmania – No Results Available*

1968 Mornington Yacht Club, Victoria

1967 – Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia

1966 – Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, Tasmania – No Results Available*

1965 – Avalon Sailing Club, New South Wales – No Results Available*

1964 – Sandringham Yacht Club, Victoria – No Results Available*

1963 – Royal Freshwater Bay Yacht Club, Western Australia – This series was sailed in Cockburn Sound.

*We do have complete records of the Trophy Holders so you can look up the winners, etc.