Victoria State Champions
Sailing season
Sail Number
Boat Home
Club
Skipper Crew Venue
2018/19 3880 Where the bloody hell are you GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey Cairn Curran SC
2017/18 4006 2C’s DBYC Chris Jackson Chris Schwarz Daveys Bay YC
2016/17 3611 Ten Pound Note MSC/GLYC Peter Milne Trevor Williams Gippsland Lakes YC
2015/16 4007 Never Say Die DBYC Sue Thompson Cameron Taylor Mordialloc SC
201415 3968 Lapse of Reality MSC Peter Milne Phillip Dubbin Daveys Bay YC
2013/14 3880
I’d swap this for a Bundy
MYC Brent Frankcombe Ben Jones Cairn Curran SC
2012/13 3880
I’d swap this for a Bundy
MYC Adam Hawkins Ben Jones Gippsland Lakes YC
2011/12 3880
I’d swap this for a Bundy
MYC Adam Hawkins Ben Jones Mordialloc SC
2010/11 3930 Aussie Falcon MSC Dale Collings Glenn Scheen Cairn Curran SC
2009/10 3311 Visit to Ward 11A CYC Matt Owen Andrew Reed Gippsland Lakes YC
2008/09 3661 FIZZ Gavin Dagley Glen Gibson
2007/08 3881
I’d swap this for a Bundy
MYC Adam Hawkins Brent Frankcombe
2006/07 3880
Where the bloody hell are you
GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey
2005/06 3663 Grin & Bare It GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey Mordialloc SC
2004/05 3836 Reliance Ffenty Ffun GLYC W. Shand David Parish Gippsland Lakes
2003/04 3663 Grin & Bare It GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey
2002/03 3663 Grin & Bare It GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey
2001/02 3723
Watches of Switzweland
DBYC Peter Gale Chris Mason
2000/01 3723
Watches of Switzweland
DBYC Peter Gale Chris Mason
1999/2000 3620 Gun-N-Dunnit GLYC David Meldrum M. Brown
1998/99 3620 Gun-N-Dunnit GLYC David Meldrum M. Brown
1997/98 3257 Think Big GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey
1996/96 3257 Think Big GLYC Craig Rainey Ian Rainey
1995/96 3099 Molly O MYC M. Bulka H. Proctor
1994/95 3238 Ffidelity DBYC A. Jensen R. Hunter
1993/94 2755 Gunnadoo GLYC David Meldrum M. Brown
1992/93 3313 Ruffa Gruffa J. Thompson M. Richie
1991/92 3313 Ruffa Gruffa J. Thompson M. Richie
1990/91 3238 Ffidelity J. Thompson M. Richie Royal Geelong Y C
1989/90 3257 Reliance 60 over 5 GLYC W. Shand D. Sanders Sandrigham Y C
1988/89 3062 Tradesmans Entrance GLYC Craig Rainey S. Walsh Gippsland Lakes YC
1987/88 3062 Tradesmans Entrance GLYC Craig Rainey S. Walsh Davey’s Bay Y C
1986/87 2834 Glass Slipper MYC Glenn Collings John Collings Gippsland Lakes YC
1985/86 2824 W. Beaut LMYC Glenn Coulton Paul Alford Mornington Y C
1984/85 3062 Tradesmans Entrance GLYC Craig Rainey S. Walsh Gippsland Lakes YC
1983/84 2906 Here we go again LMYC Glenn Coulton M. Holmes Davey’s Bay Y C
1982/83 2908 Reliance VII GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Portland Y C
1981/82 2247 Scandel LMYC Glenn Coulton C. Wilson Davey’s Bay Y C
1980/81 1202 Waterbird CYC Rod Dalgleish Jim Howell Port Melbourne Y C
1979/80 2403 Cheeky Chic DBYC G. Gadsden A.Fairley Bendigo Y C
1978/79 2250 Shemozzle LMYC C. Villa D. Lowe Mornington Y C
1977/78 1677 Relience VI GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Royal Geelong Y C
1976/77 1663 Relience III GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Mornington Y C
1975/76 1663 Relience III GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Davey’s Bay Y C
1974/75 1663 Relience III GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Mornington Y C
1973/74 1410 Innisfree PMYC P. McAuley A.McAuley Royal Geelong Y C
1972/73 946 Flight III DBYC J.A. Calvert-Jones .M.Gibson Davey’s Bay Y C
1971/72 961 Relience II GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Royal Geelong Y C
1970/71 961 Relience II GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Gippsland Lakes YC
1969/70 961 Relience II GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Davey’s Bay Y C
1968/69 961 Relience II GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Mornington Y C
1967/68 761 Relience GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Royal Geelong Y C
1966/67 868 Ffidelity DBYC R.T Boynton .I. Syme Sandringham Y C
1965/66 761 Relience GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Mornington Y C
1964/65 761 Relience GLYC W. Shand H. Shand Mornington Y C
1963/64 550 Ffalanger GLYC W. Shand L. Shand Gippsland Lakes YC
1962/63 575 Sea Weed MYC E. Maizey . Gippsland Lakes YC

The Inglis Smith Trophy awarded to the Victorian State Champion